DG

dhirendra_gupta

Student at BIT Mesra Aug. 30, 2020, 10:51 a.m. ⋅ 286 views

DXC Placement Technical Questions with answers


1. A programmer writes a program to find an element in the array A[5] with the elements: 8 30 40 45 70. The program is run to find a number “X”, that is found in the first iteration of binary search. What is the value of “X”?

A. 40
B. 8
C. 70
D. 3

Ans. A

2. What is an array?

A. An array is a series of elements of the same type in contiguous memory locations.
B. An array is a series of element
C. An array is a series of elements of the same type placed in non-contiguous memory locations
D. None of the mentioned

Ans. A

3. How many specifiers are present in access specifiers in class?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Ans. C

4. How many kinds of classes are there in c++?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Ans. C

5. A reserved area of the immediate access memory used to increase the running speed of the computer program.

A. Session memory
B. Bubble memory
C. Cache memory
D. Shared memory

Ans. C

6. Which of the following is used to implement the c++ interfaces?

A. Absolute variables
B. Abstract classes
C. Constant variables
D. None of the mentioned

Ans. B

7. ________ is associated with Web Services.

A. WSDL
B. WML
C. Web sphere
D. Web logic

Ans. A

8. String, List, Stack, Queue are examples of___________

A. Primitive data type
B. Simple data type
C. Abstract data type
D. None

Ans. C

9. Which of the following is not true for LinkedLists?

A. The simplest kind of linked list is a single linked list ,which has one link per node .this link points to the next node in the list,or to a null value or empty list if it is the last node.


B. a more sophisticated kind of linked list is a double linked list or two way linked list .Each node has two links ,one to the previous node and one to the next node.


C. In a circular LinkedList ,the first and last nodes are linked together.this can be done only for double linked list.


D. to traverse a circular linked list ,you begin at any node and follow the list in either direction until you return to the original node.

Ans. C

 

10. Sentinel node at the beginning and /or at the end of the linked list is not used to store the data

A. True
B. False

Ans. A

 

11. If #include is used with file name in angular brackets.

A. The file is searched for in the standard compiler include paths
B. The search path is expanded to include the current source directory
C. Both a & b
D. None of the mentioned

Ans. A

12. An expression involving byte, int, and literal numbers is promoted to which of these?

A. int
B. long
C. byte
D. float

Ans. A

 

13. Who is the father of PHP?

A. Rasmus Lerdorf
B. Willam Makepiece
C. Drek Kolkevi
D. List Barely

Ans. A

 

14. For 1MB memory, the number of address lines required

A. 12
B. 16
C. 20
D. 32

Ans. C

 

15. Suppose a binary tree is constructed with n nodes, such that each node has exactly either zero or two children. The maximum height of the tree will be?

a) (n+1)/2
b) (n-1)/2
c) n/2 -1
d) (n+1)/2 -1

Ans. B

 

16. What is done for push operation

a) SP is incremented and then the value is stored.
b) PC is incremented and then the value is stored.
c) PC is decremented and then the value is stored.
d) SP is decremented and then the value is stored.

Ans. A

17. The no of external nodes in a full binary tree with n internal nodes is?

a) n
b) n+1
c) 2n
d) 2n + 1

Ans. B

18. In binary search tree which traversal is used for ascending order values

a) Inorder
b) Preorder
c) Post order
d) None

Ans. A

19. In 8051 micro controller,__ has a dual function.

a) port 3
b) port 2
c) port 1
d) port 0

Ans. B

 

20. You are creating an index on ROLLNO column in the STUDENT table.which statement will you use?

a) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student, rollno
b) CREATE INDEX roll_idx FOR student, rollno
c) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student(rollno)
d) CREATE INDEX roll_idx INDEX ON student (rollno)

Ans. C

 

21. Transparent DBMS is defined as :

a) A DBMS in which there are no program or user access languages.
b) A DBMS which has no cross file capabilities but is user friendly and provides user interface management.
c) A DBMS which keeps its physical structure hidden from user
d) none.

Ans. C

22. Which type of traversal of binary search tree outputs the value in sorted order?

a) Pre-order
b) In-order
c) Post-order
d) None

Ans. B

23. An integer “X” is saved as an unsigned 8-bit number 00001011. What is X?

a. 22
b. 11
c. 10
d. None of these

Ans. B

24. Transactions per rollback segment is derived from

A. Db_Block_Buffer
B. Processes,
C. Shared_Pool_Size,
D. None of the above

Ans. B

25. Which join refers to join records from the write table that have no matching key in the left table are include in the result set:

A. Left outer join
B. Right outer join
C. Full outer join
D. Half outer join

Ans. B

 

26. Identify the lowest level format to which the computer converts a program in a higher language before execution.

A. English code
B. Machine code
C. Assembly language
D. System language

Ans. B

27. Constraints cannot be exported through EXPORT command

A. True
B. False

Ans. B

28. A Transaction ends

A. Only when it is Committed
B. Only when it is Rolledback
C. When it is Committed or Rollback
D. None of the above

Ans. C

29. A_____ is a query that retrieves rows from more than one table or view:

A. Start
B. End
C. Join
D. All of the mentioned

Ans. C



Go back to feed

HackersFriend Updates





View more


Events


Nov. 28, 2018, 5:30 p.m.

Python from zero to hero

place Delhi

View details


Aug. 13, 2018, 5:30 p.m.

Python from zero to hero

place Bangalore ( HackersFriend office BTM Layout)

View details